Part of the Property suite · 23 calculators

Home Equity Calculator Australia

How much equity you could actually borrow against — the usable equity at 80% of your property's value less the loan — plus what a change in value does to it and what it buys as a deposit on the next property.

Total equity is value less loan.

Results update as you type
Results
Usable equity (to 80% LVR)
$170,000
Total equity—
Current LVR—
Locked 20% buffer—
Usable equity at the chosen LVR (LMI zone)—
Value after the change—
Equity after the change—
Change in equity—
Usable equity after the change—
Maximum next purchase it supports—
Deposit and costs on the target (20% + ~5%)—
Spare (or short) against the target—
Reviewed July 2026. Transfer duty is computed from each state's published scale; lenders mortgage insurance from indicative mid-market premiums by loan-to-value ratio. Lenders mortgage insurance protects the lender, not the borrower, and is usually charged when the deposit is under 20%. Maintained by Adam Formosa.
No account required · Google Analytics off unless allowedCalculator arithmetic runs in your browserResults update as you type
Loan, usable equity and the locked buffer
Loan, usable equity and the locked buffer
Loan$550,000.00
Usable equity$170,000.00
Locked 20% buffer$180,000.00
All calculations run 100% in your browser. The calculator code does not submit your figures to GlobalCalc to obtain a result.
About home equity

How the home equity calculator works

Total equity is value less loan. Lenders let you borrow to 80% of the value without lenders mortgage insurance, so usable equity is 80% of value less the loan; the rest of your equity is the locked buffer. Above 80% (to the LVR you choose) is the LMI zone. A 20% deposit plus about 5% costs on a target purchase is what usable equity has to cover, which gives the maximum purchase price it supports.

Formula: Usable = 0.8 × value − loan · locked = (value − loan) − usable · max purchase = usable ÷ 0.25 · need = 0.25 × target price

Where these figures come from

This calculator uses standard Australian lending conventions rather than any one lender's policy — every figure on the page is computed directly from the value and loan balance you enter.

  • Equity and borrowing against your home — ASIC's MoneySmart explains home equity, how lenders let you access it, and the risks of increasing your loan: moneysmart.gov.au.
  • The 80% LVR / LMI convention — lending above 80% of a property's value generally attracts lenders mortgage insurance. This is a near-universal lender practice, not a law; individual lenders set their own LVR caps and LMI pricing, and some professions get LMI waivers — ASIC MoneySmart, moneysmart.gov.au home loans.
  • The 20% deposit + ~5% costs rule of thumb — purchase costs (stamp duty, transfer and legal fees) vary by state and price; ~5% is a planning approximation only. State revenue offices publish exact duty scales — e.g. revenue.nsw.gov.au.

Last checked: July 2026. Value-change scenarios are illustrative what-ifs, not forecasts. Actual accessible equity depends on the lender's own valuation, LVR policy and serviceability assessment. General information and estimates only — not financial advice.

Understanding your result

Select the question that matches where you are right now.

Three numbers matter: total equity, usable equity, and your LVR — and only one of them is money a bank will actually hand over.

The hero number is the honest one

Usable equity — 80% of value minus loan — is what lenders will typically release without LMI. Total equity flatters you by $180,000 at the defaults; the buffer row shows exactly what's locked away.

LVR is the gatekeeper

At 61.1% LVR you're comfortably under the 80% line with room to draw. As your LVR approaches 80%, usable equity shrinks toward zero — cross it and you're in LMI territory for any new lending.

It's an estimate until the valuer visits

Every figure keys off the value you typed. The lender's valuation — often more conservative than online estimates — is the number that actually gets used when you apply.

Equity builds from both ends: pay the loan down, and let the value grow.

Extra repayments compound twice

Every extra dollar off the principal is a dollar of equity now, plus all the interest it never accrues. Small regular extras move the LVR faster than most people expect.

Mortgage Repayment Calculator → Growth does the heavy lifting — leveraged

Because the loan doesn't move, a 5% value rise lifts equity 12.9% at the defaults. That same leverage works in reverse in a downturn, which is exactly why the 20% buffer exists.

Capital Growth Calculator → A revaluation can unlock equity for free

If comparable sales in your street have risen since you borrowed, asking your lender to revalue (or refinancing with a fresh valuation) can lift usable equity without repaying a cent.

Usable equity is a tool — the discipline is matching the borrowing to something that outlasts the debt.

Investment deposit

The classic play: ~25% of the target price covers a 20% deposit plus costs. At the defaults, $170,000 usable supports a purchase up to about $680,000 — the Advanced planner checks your own numbers.

Rental Yield Calculator → Renovations

Borrowing against equity to fund work that adds value can be self-reinforcing — the loan rises, but so can the valuation. Cosmetic works rarely return their cost; structural space more often does.

Cars and consumables — think twice

Equity debt is cheap per year but runs for decades: a car financed over a 25-year home loan can cost more in total interest than a dearer short-term loan. Match the loan term to the asset's life.

Car Loan Calculator →

Equity tells you what the bank can secure — these tools cover what happens next.

Check the income side

Serviceability, not security, is where most equity plans stall. See what your income supports before falling in love with a purchase price.

Borrowing Capacity Calculator → Going above 80%?

Price the LMI premium before you commit — sometimes it's worth paying to move sooner, but it should be a deliberate trade, not a surprise at settlement.

LMI Calculator → Price the new repayment

Any equity draw means a bigger loan. Model the new repayment — and stress it a couple of percentage points higher — before signing anything.

Mortgage Repayment Calculator → Keep exploring: LVR · Stamp Duty NSW · Offset Savings Related calculators 🛡️LMI CalculatorCost of borrowing over 80% 📏LVR CalculatorLoan-to-value ratio 🏦Borrowing CapacityWhat your income supports 🏠Mortgage RepaymentPrice the bigger loan 📈Capital GrowthProject your value 🔑Rental YieldIncome on the next buy You might also be interested in 🧾Stamp Duty NSWCosts on the next purchase 💳Offset SavingsOffset vs redraw value 🔑First Home BuyerDeposit and scheme help 💰Net WorthAssets minus debts 💹Compound InterestGrowth over time 🎯Savings GoalSave the shortfall Rate this calculator

Quick answers

The usable equity rule 80% × value − loan

Usable (accessible) equity is what a lender will typically let you borrow against without lenders mortgage insurance: 80% of your property's value, minus your current loan balance. It's smaller than your total equity because the bank keeps a 20% buffer locked in the home.

Formula80% × value − loan
Total equityValue − loan
The differenceA locked 20% buffer
  • Above 80% LVR LMI usually applies
  • Floor Never below $0
Worked example — the defaults $170,000 usable

On a $900,000 home with a $550,000 loan: total equity is $350,000, but usable equity is 80% × $900,000 − $550,000 = $720,000 − $550,000 = $170,000. The other $180,000 (20% of the value) stays locked as the lender's buffer. Current LVR: 61.1%.

Total equity$350,000
Usable at 80%$170,000
Locked buffer$180,000
  • Current LVR 61.1%
  • At 90% LVR (LMI) $260,000 usable
The 80% no-LMI ceiling 80% LVR

Lenders will generally lend up to 80% of a property's value without charging lenders mortgage insurance. Your LVR (loan ÷ value) tells you where you sit: at the defaults it's $550,000 ÷ $900,000 = 61.1%, comfortably under the line with room to draw equity.

No-LMI ceiling80% LVR
LVR at defaults61.1%
Above 80%LMI territory
  • LVR formula Loan ÷ value
  • Lower LVR More usable equity
Equity as an investment deposit ~25% of the price

To buy an investment property without LMI you typically need about 25% of the purchase price: a 20% deposit plus roughly 5% for stamp duty and other costs. So usable equity supports a price of about usable ÷ 0.25 — $170,000 supports up to ~$680,000 at the defaults.

Deposit20% of price
Costs~5% of price
$170,000 usable~$680,000 price
  • Costs vary By state and price
  • Still required Serviceability on both loans
Borrowing above 80% LVR LMI usually applies

Lenders will often go to 85–90% LVR, but the lending above 80% generally attracts lenders mortgage insurance — a premium that can run to thousands of dollars and protects the lender, not you. At the defaults, 90% LVR lifts usable equity from $170,000 to $260,000, minus whatever LMI costs.

85% LVR usable$215,000
90% LVR usable$260,000
The catchLMI premium
  • Each 5% step (defaults) +$45,000 usable
  • Estimate the premium LMI Calculator
How equity is actually accessed Top-up · refinance · equity loan

Equity is accessed through new borrowing: a loan top-up, a refinance, or a separate equity loan or line of credit. Redraw isn't equity access — it only returns extra repayments you've already made. An offset account is just your own savings; withdrawing it doesn't touch the loan.

Top-upSame loan, higher limit
RefinanceNew loan, cash out
Redraw / offsetNot equity access
  • All routes Bigger loan, bigger repayments
  • Lender checks Valuation + serviceability
Equity doesn't guarantee approval Serviceability still applies

Equity is only the security side of a loan. Lenders separately assess serviceability — whether your income covers the bigger repayments after expenses, existing debts and a rate buffer. Plenty of equity with insufficient income still means no loan.

EquityThe security side
ServiceabilityThe income side
BothRequired for approval
  • Assessed with A rate buffer on top
  • Check yours Borrowing Capacity Calculator
Negative equity Loan > value

If your loan balance exceeds your property's value — say a $600,000 loan on a home now worth $560,000 — you have negative equity: usable equity is $0 and refinancing is difficult. It usually only crystallises if you're forced to sell; keeping up repayments while the market recovers is the common path through.

DefinitionLoan balance > value
Usable equity$0
RefinancingDifficult
  • Only crystallises If you must sell
  • Exit Repayments + time / growth

Worked examples

InputsUsable equity (to 80% LVR)Note
$900,000 home with a $550,000 loan$170,000$170,000 usable; $180,000 locked; supports a $680,000 purchase
The same home after 10% growth$242,000$242,000 usable
Negative equity$0nothing usable; $20,000 under water

The sources behind this calculator

Last checked: July 2026. Duty scales are the state revenue offices' own; they change at each state budget and are verified against the office when they do.